Jump to content

MWA Announces the 2022 Edgar Award Winners


Recommended Posts

edgars22-feat.jpg

Tonight in New York City, the Mystery Writers of America announced the winners of the 76th annual Edgar Awards. Congratulations to all the winners and nominees.

___________________________________

BEST NOVEL

___________________________________

WINNER

Five Decembers by James Kestrel (Hard Case Crime)

***

NOMINEES

The Venice Sketchbook by Rhys Bowen (Amazon Publishing – Lake Union)
Razorblade Tears by S.A. Cosby (Macmillan Publishers – Flatiron Books)
Five Decembers by James Kestrel (Hard Case Crime)
How Lucky by Will Leitch (HarperCollins – Harper)
No One Will Miss Her by Kat Rosenfield (HarperCollins – William Morrow)

***

Rhys Bowen on mystery series with a sense of place.

S.A. Cosby on changing the conversation about policing in America.

James Kestral on the search for Yamashita’s gold.

___________________________________

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

___________________________________

WINNER

Deer Season by Erin Flanagan (University of Nebraska Press)

***

NOMINEES

Deer Season by Erin Flanagan (University of Nebraska Press)
Never Saw Me Coming by Vera Kurian (Harlequin Trade Publishing – Park Row)
Suburban Dicks by Fabian Nicieza (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
What Comes After by JoAnne Tompkins (Penguin Random House – Riverhead Books)
The Damage by Caitlin Wahrer (Penguin Random House – Viking Books/Pamela Dorman Books)

***

Vera Kurian on the dark pleasures of school-based mysteries.

Fabian Nicieza on finally finishing his novel.

JoAnne Tompkins on leaning into mystery.

Caitlin Wahrer on toxic masculinity in psychological thrillers.

___________________________________

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

___________________________________

WINNER

Bobby March Will Live Forever by Alan Parks (Europa Editions – World Noir)

***

NOMINEES

Kill All Your Darlings by David Bell (Penguin Random House – Berkley)
The Lighthouse Witches by C.J. Cooke (Penguin Random House – Berkley)
The Album of Dr. Moreau by Daryl Gregory (Tom Doherty Associates – Tordotcom)
Starr Sign by C.S. O’Cinneide (Dundurn Press)
Bobby March Will Live Forever by Alan Parks (Europa Editions – World Noir)
The Shape of Darkness by Laura Purcell (Penguin Random House – Penguin Books)

***

David Bell on thrillers about thrillers.

C.J. Cooke on thrillers and mysteries with supernatural elements.

Daryl Gregoy on moonshine-making ancestors.

Laura Purcell on guilt, innocence, and doubt in historical fiction.

___________________________________

BEST FACT CRIME

___________________________________

WINNER

Last Call: A True Story of Love, Lust, and Murder in Queer New York by Elon Green (Celadon Books)

***

NOMINEES

The Confidence Men: How Two Prisoners of War Engineered the Most Remarkable Escape in History by Margalit Fox (Random House Publishing Group – Random House)
Last Call: A True Story of Love, Lust, and Murder in Queer New York by Elon Green (Celadon Books)
Sleeper Agent: The Atomic Spy in America Who Got Away by Ann Hagedorn (Simon & Schuster)
Two Truths and a Lie: A Murder, a Private Investigator, and Her Search for Justice by Ellen McGarrahan (Penguin Random House – Random House)
The Dope: The Real History of the Mexican Drug Trade by Benjamin T. Smith (W.W. Norton & Company)
When Evil Lived in Laurel:  The “White Knights” and the Murder of Vernon Dahmer by Curtis Wilkie (W.W. Norton & Company

***

Margalit Fox on the most daring POW escape in history.

Elon Green on centering victims rather than killers.

Ellen McGarrahan on witnessing a Florida execution.

Benjamin T. Smith on the strange story of Mexico’s first narco.

Curtis Wilkie on taking down the Jones Country Klan.

___________________________________

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

___________________________________

WINNER

The Twelve Lives of Alfred Hitchcock: An Anatomy of the Master of Suspense by Edward White (W.W. Norton & Company)

***

NOMINEES

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: The Greatest Detective in the World by Mark Aldridge (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper360)
The Unquiet Englishman: A Life of Graham Greene by Richard Greene (W.W. Norton & Company)
Tony Hillerman: A Life by James McGrath Morris (University of Oklahoma Press)
The Reason for the Darkness of the Night: Edgar Allan Poe and the Forging of American Science by John Tresch (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
The Twelve Lives of Alfred Hitchcock: An Anatomy of the Master of Suspense by Edward White (W.W. Norton & Company)

***

Mark Aldridge on Poirot’s early television and radio appearances.

Richard Greene on Graham Greene’s life during World War II.

James McGrath on Tony Hillerman and the invention of Jim Chee.

Edward White on Hitchcock and why Rear Window remains a definitive film.

___________________________________

BEST SHORT STORY

___________________________________

WINNER

“The Road to Hana,” Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by R.T. Lawton (Dell Magazines)

***

NOMINEES

“Blindsided,” Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by Michael Bracken & James A. Hearn (Dell Magazines)
“The Vermeer Conspiracy,” Midnight Hour by V.M. Burns (Crooked Lane Books)
“Lucky Thirteen,” Midnight Hour by Tracy Clark (Crooked Lane Books)
“The Road to Hana,” Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine by R.T. Lawton (Dell Magazines)
“The Locked Room Library,” Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Gigi Pandian (Dell Magazines)
“The Dark Oblivion,” Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Cornell Woolrich (Dell Magazines)

___________________________________

BEST JUVENILE

___________________________________

WINNER

Concealed by Christina Diaz Gonzalez (Scholastic – Scholastic Press)

***

NOMINEES

Cold-Blooded Myrtle by Elizabeth C. Bunce (Workman Publishing – Algonquin Young Readers)
Concealed by Christina Diaz Gonzalez (Scholastic – Scholastic Press)
Aggie Morton Mystery Queen: The Dead Man in the Garden by Marthe Jocelyn (Penguin Random House Canada – Tundra Books)
Kidnap on the California Comet: Adventures on Trains #2 by M.G. Leonard & Sam Sedgman (Macmillan Children’s Publishing – Feiwel & Friends)
Rescue by Jennifer A. Nielsen (Scholastic – Scholastic Press)

___________________________________

BEST YOUNG ADULT

___________________________________

WINNER

Firekeeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley (Macmillan Children’s Publishing – Henry Holt and Company BFYR)

***

NOMINEES

Ace of Spades by Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé (Macmillan Children’s Publishing – Feiwel & Friends)
Firekeeper’s Daughter by Angeline Boulley (Macmillan Children’s Publishing – Henry Holt and Company BFYR)
When You Look Like Us by Pamela N. Harris (HarperCollins – Quill Tree Books)
The Forest of Stolen Girls by June Hur (Macmillan Children’s Books – Feiwel & Friends)
The Girls I’ve Been by Tess Sharpe (Penguin Young Readers – G.P. Putnam’s Sons BFYR)

___________________________________

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

___________________________________

WINNER

“Boots on the Ground” – Narcos: Mexico, Written by Iturri Sosa (Netflix)

***

NOMINEES

“Dog Day Morning” – The Brokenword Mysteries, Written by Tim Balme (Acorn TV)
“Episode 1” – The Beast Must Die, Written by Gaby Chiappe (AMC+)
“The Men Are Wretched Things” – The North Water Written by Andrew Haigh (AMC+)
“Happy Families” – Midsomer Murders, Written by Nicholas Hicks-Beach (Acorn TV)
“Boots on the Ground” – Narcos: Mexico, Written by Iturri Sosa (Netflix)

___________________________________

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

___________________________________

WINNER

Rob Osler, “Analogue” (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)

___________________________________

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

___________________________________

WINNER

Clark and Division by Naomi Hirahara (Soho Press – Soho Crime)

***

NOMINEES

The Secret Life of Miss Mary Bennet by Katherine Cowley (Tule Publishing – Tule Mystery)
Ruby Red Herring by Tracy Gardner (Crooked Lane Books)
Clark and Division by Naomi Hirahara (Soho Press – Soho Crime)
The Sign of Death by Callie Hutton (Crooked Lane Books)
Chapter and Curse by Elizabeth Penney (St. Martin’s Paperbacks)

___________________________________

THE G.P. PUTNAM’S SONS SUE GRAFTON MEMORIAL AWARD

___________________________________

WINNER

Runner by Tracy Clark (Kensington Books)

***

NOMINEES

Double Take by Elizabeth Breck (Crooked Lane Books)
Runner by Tracy Clark (Kensington Books)
Shadow Hill by Thomas Kies (Sourcebooks – Poisoned Pen Press)
Sleep Well, My Lady by Kwei Quartey (Soho Press – Soho Crime)
Family Business by S.J. Rozan (Pegasus Books – Pegasus Crime)

___________________________________

SPECIAL AWARDS

___________________________________

GRAND MASTER

Laurie R. King

RAVEN AWARD

Lesa Holstine – Lesa’s Book Critiques; Library Journal Reviewer

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

Juliet Grames – Soho Books

View the full article

Michael Neff
Algonkian Producer
New York Pitch Director
Author, Development Exec, Editor

We are the makers of novels, and we are the dreamers of dreams.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 0
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Days

Top Posters In This Topic

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share










ALGONKIAN SUCCESS STORIES



WTF is Wrong With Stephen King?















×
×
  • Create New...